Loading... Please wait...

Stop Putting $#!^ on your face!

Compare our organic ingredients vs. the potentially harmful chemicals in the leading products

VS
Go Wash Your Face
Certified Organic Aloe Vera Juice
X

Certified Organic Aloe Vera Juice

Function: Diluent

Concerns: None

100% Organic Glycerin
X

100% Organic Glycerin

Function: Humectant

Concerns: None

Xantham Gum
X

Xantham Gum

Function: Thickener

Concerns: None

Sucrose Cocoate
X

Sucrose Cocoate

Function: Surfactant

Concerns: None

Lecithin
X

Lecithin

Function: Emulsifier

Concerns: Usage and exposure concerns

Certified Organic Ethyl Palmate
X

Certified Organic Ethyl Palmate

Function: Emollient

Concerns: None

Organic Virgin Argan Oil
X

Organic Virgin Argan Oil

Function: Emollient

Concerns: None

Certified Organic Papaya Extract
X

Certified Organic Papaya Extract

Function: Exfoliant

Concerns: None

Certified Organic Sea Buckthorn Extract
X

Certified Organic Sea Buckthorn Extract

Function: Anti-Oxidant

Concerns: None

Certified Organic Arnica Extract
X

Certified Organic Arnica Extract

Function: Anti-Flammatory

Concerns: None

Certified Organic Ginger Root Extract
X

Certified Organic Ginger Root Extract

Function: Calming

Concerns: None

Certified Organic Chamomile Extract
X

Certified Organic Chamomile Extract

Function: Soothing

Concerns: None

Organic Lemon Peel
X

Organic Lemon Peel

Function: Exfoliant

Concerns: None

Organic Orange Oil
X

Organic Orange Oil

Function: Preservative

Concerns: None

Lemongrass Oil
X

Lemongrass Oil

Function: Preservative

Concerns: None

Sunflower Seed Oil
X

Sunflower Seed Oil

Function: Preservative

Concerns: None

Ethyl Alcohol
X

Ethyl Alcohol

Function: Preservative

Concerns: None

Water
X

Water

Function: Solvent

Concerns: None

Lavender Oil
X

Lavender Oil

Function: Preservative

Concerns: Possible Allergen

Coconut Oil
X

Coconut Oil

Function: Preservative

Concerns: None

Leading Cleanser
Water
X

Water

About: Good old H2O

Function: Solvent

Concerns: None

Fact: If the first ingredient in your product is water, it is probably making up between 30%-100% of the formula. How do you feel about paying lots of money to be applying water to your face?

Stearic Acid
X

Stearic Acid

About: A fatty acid, can be natural or animal derived

Function: Stabilizing

Concerns: Ecotoxic

Fact: When animal-derived, fat from cows, pigs, and sheep and from dogs and cats euthanized in animal shelters.

Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Oil
X

Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Oil

About: Oil from the dried ripe flax seed

Function: Skin conditioning

Concerns: N/A

Fact: Linseed oil is a common carrier used oil paint

Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
X

Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil

About: Obtained from Glycine Soja plant

Function: Antioxidant

Concerns: Ecotoxic

Fact: Over 90% of soy produced in the U.S. is genetically modified and the crops are sprayed with the herbicide Roundup , which may be associated with adverse effects on health.

Glycerin
X

Glycerin

About: Alcohol compound, can be of animal or vegetable origin

Function: Solvent

Concerns: Restrictions in concentration on cosmetics

Fact: If derived from animals, frequently obtained from a slaughterhouse by-product known as tallow or animal fat.

Propylene Glycol
X

Propylene Glycol

About: PETROLEUM DERIVED. Manufactured from propylene oxide, a petroleum-based raw material

Function: Skin conditioning

Concerns: Irritation (skin, eyes, or lungs), Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive)

Fact: Industrial grade PG is used as an active ingredient in engine coolants and antifreeze ; airplane de-icers; polyurethane cushions; paints, enamels and varnishes; and in many products as a solvent or surfactant.

Gelatin
X

Gelatin

About: A translucent, colorless, flavorless food derived from collagen obtained from various animal by-products.

Function: Film forming

Concerns: Limited use in food

Fact: Protein obtained by boiling skin (cows and pigs), tendons, ligaments, and/or bones with water

Fragrance (Parfum)
X

Fragrance (Parfum)

About: Petrochemical - 95% of chemicals used in fragrance are from petroleum .

Function: Perfume

Concerns: Immune system toxicant or allergen

Fact: Fragrance is an undisclosed mixture of up to 3,100 stock chemical ingredients.

Phenoxyethanol
X

Phenoxyethanol

About: PETROLEUM DERIVED. To create it, the known skin carcinogen, ethylene oxide is combined with a phenol (a chemical compound which is also considered a carcinogen).

Function: Preservative

Concerns: Allergies/immunotoxicity, Irritation (skin, eyes, or lungs), Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive)

Fact: It has indicated neurotoxin potential. Additionally, the product's Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) says that it is harmful if swallowed, inhaled or absorbed through the skin and that it can cause reproductive damage .

Ammonium Hydroxide
X

Ammonium Hydroxide

About: PETROLEUM PRODUCT. A solution of ammonia in water

Function: Buffer

Concerns: Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive)

Fact: Ammonia is the main component of fertilizers . It is one of the most highly produced basic chemicals. More than 80% of ammonia production is used in fertilizers.

 

Methylparaben
X

Methylparaben

About: PARABEN AND PETROCHEMICAL. In the paraben family of preservatives used by the food, pharmaceutical, and personal care product industries

Function: Preservative

Concerns: Human endocrine disruptor

Fact: New research has detected the presence of paraben esters in 99 percent of breast cancer tissues sampled.

Camphor
X

Camphor

About: A waxy, scented substance, derived from the wood of the camphor tree

Function: Plasticizer

Concerns: Use Restrictions

Fact: The poisons in the oil of camphor can transmit through the skin, making it a dangerous solution for pregnant women. Camphor can transfer through the placenta to the fetus, causing birth defects and stillborn births.

Menthol
X

Menthol

About: Scent ingredient naturally found in peppermint oil

Function: Soothing

Concerns: Overexposure

Fact: When applied topically to the skin, ingested, or inhaled, menthol produces a cooling sensation by blocking the calcium current along the nerves responsible for detecting temperature.

DMDM Hydantoin
X

DMDM Hydantoin

About: FORMALDEHYDE. An antimicrobial formaldehyde releaser

Function: Preservative

Concerns: Formaldehyde release concerns, Irritation (skin, eyes, or lungs)

Fact: DMDM hydantoin is is an antimicrobial agent and preservative, used to increase the shelf-life of cosmetics by "releasing" formaldehyde to kill the bacteria.

Propylparaben
X

Propylparaben

About: PARABEN AND PETROCHEMICAL. In the paraben family of preservatives used by the food, pharmaceutical, and personal care product industries

Function: Perfume

Concerns: Endocrine disruption

Fact: Propylparaben has the ability to mimic estrogen in the human body, leading to a significant number of problems and pain from internal inflammation. When this happens, you may start gaining weight, retaining more fluids, and can even lead to cancer .

Calcium Hydroxide
X

Calcium Hydroxide

About: It is a colorless crystal or white powder and is obtained when calcium oxide (called lime or quicklime) is mixed with water.

Function: Buffer

Concerns: Irritation of skin, eyes, lungs

Fact: It can cause severe skin irritation , chemical burns, blindness, or lung damage.

Eugenol
X

Eugenol

About: Eugenol is a naturally occurring scent chemical found in clove oil; also manufactured synthetically

Function: Masking

Concerns: Organ System Toxicity

Fact: Eugenol oil is toxic to human cells . If ingested in sufficient quantity or injected it has been shown to cause life-threatening complications , including Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome, Liver Failure, and Central Nervous System Depression.

Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil
X

Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil

About: A volatile oil obtained from the fresh leaves of Eucalyptus tree

Function: Fragrance

Concerns: Use Restrictions - Restricted in Canada in cosmetics

Fact: Eucalyptus oil also has a respectable octane rating and can be used as a fuel in its own right. However, production costs are currently too high for the oil to be economically viable as a fuel .

Disodium EDTA
X

Disodium EDTA

About: PETROLEUM PRODUCT. Chelating agent to remove impurities from low-quality raw materials

Function: Chelating Agent

Concerns: Enhanced skin absorption

Fact: Petroleum by-products interfere with the skin’s natural functions, clog the pores, exacerbate acne, and are highly likely to be contaminated with carcinogens that are linked to breast cancer.

Hexyl Cinnamal
X

Hexyl Cinnamal

About: Naturally occurring and synthetic scent ingredient

Function: Masking

Concerns: Possible human immune system toxicant or allergen

Fact: Imparts a jasmine fragrance into your products.

Linalool
X

Linalool

About: Synthetic oil, derived from lavender, mint and coriander

Function: Masking

Concerns: Immune system toxicant and allergen

Fact: Can be cytotoxic , which means that topical application of as little a concentration as 0.25% causes cell death.

Geraniol
X

Geraniol

About: Synthetic oil derived from rose and citronella

Function: Masking

Concerns: Immune system toxicant and allergen

Fact: Geraniol is classified as D2B ( toxic materials causing causing other effects) using the Workplace Hazardous Materials Information System (WHMIS).

Benzyl Benzoate
X

Benzyl Benzoate

About: PETROLEUM BY PRODUCT. Produced industrially by the reaction of sodium benzoate with benzyl alcohol

Function: Antimicrobial

Concerns: Ecotoxic, Endocrine Disruptor

Fact: Used to treat lice and scabies infestations. Benzyl benzoate is believed to be absorbed by the lice and mites and to destroy them by acting on their nervous system.

Limonene
X

Limonene

About: A scent ingredient naturally occurring in the rind of citrus fruit

Function: Perfume

Concerns: Irritation (eyes, skin, and lungs)

Fact: Can cause contact dermatitis and is best avoided

Sodium Bicarbonate
X

Sodium Bicarbonate

About: An inorganic salt

Function: Skin Protectant

Concerns: None

Fact: Commonly called baking soda

Calcium Chloride
X

Calcium Chloride

About: An inorganic salt

Function: Viscosity Controlling

Concerns: None

Fact: In its solid form, calcium chloride may cause mild skin irritation . When skin is moist, or when calcium chloride is in solution form, this irritation is more severe and may even cause burns.

Magnesium Sulfate
X

Magnesium Sulfate

About: An inorganic salt found in sea water and in mineral deposits

Function: Viscosity Controlling

Concerns: None

Fact: Also known as Epson Salt

Potassium Chloride
X

Potassium Chloride

About: An inorganic salt

Function: Viscosity Controlling

Concerns: None

Fact: Potassium Chloride is most famous for its use in fertilizer and lethal injections