Loading... Please wait...

Stop Putting $#!^ on your face!

Compare our organic ingredients vs. the potentially harmful chemicals in the leading products

VS
Recharge!
Certified Organic Aloe Vera Juice
X

Certified Organic Aloe Vera Juice

Function: Diluent

Concerns: None

Xanthan Gum
X

Xanthan Gum

Function: Thickener

Concerns: None

Organic Glycerin
X

Organic Glycerin

Function: Humectant

Concerns: None

100% Organic Shea Butter
X

100% Organic Shea Butter

Function: Emollient

Concerns: None

Organic Grapeseed Oil
X

Organic Grapeseed Oil

Function: Emollient

Concerns: None

Organic Sesame Oil
X

Organic Sesame Oil

Function: Emollient

Concerns: None

Organic Evening Primrose Oil
X

Organic Evening Primrose Oil

Function: Emollient

Concerns: None

Organic Safflower Oil Hioleic
X

Organic Safflower Oil Hioleic

Function: Emollient

Concerns: None

Certified Organic Soy Lecithin
X

Certified Organic Soy Lecithin

Function: Emulsifier

Concerns: None

Coconut Oil
X

Coconut Oil

Function: Emulsifier

Concerns: None

Certified Organic Chamomile Extract
X

Certified Organic Chamomile Extract

Function: Soothing

Concerns: None

Certified Organic Ginseng Extract
X

Certified Organic Ginseng Extract

Function: Soothing

Concerns: None

Certified Organic White Willow Bark Extract
X

Certified Organic White Willow Bark Extract

Function: Soothing

Concerns: None

Certified Organic Arnica Extract
X

Certified Organic Arnica Extract

Function: Soothing

Concerns: None

Certified Organic Green Tea Extract
X

Certified Organic Green Tea Extract

Function: Antioxidant

Concerns: None

Certified Organic Rosemary Extract
X

Certified Organic Rosemary Extract

Function: Antioxidant

Concerns: None

Certified Organic Sage Extract
X

Certified Organic Sage Extract

Function: Antioxidant

Concerns: None

Orange Oil
X

Orange Oil

Function: Preservative

Concerns: None

Lemongrass Oil
X

Lemongrass Oil

Function: Preservative

Concerns: None

Sunflower Oil
X

Sunflower Oil

Function: Preservative

Concerns: None

Organic Ethyl Alcohol
X

Organic Ethyl Alcohol

Function: Preservative

Concerns: None

Lavender Oil
X

Lavender Oil

Function: Preservative

Concerns: Possible Allergen

Leading Moisturizer
Homosalate
X

Homosalate

About: PETROLEUM PRODUCT. Compound used in sunscreens

Function: UV Absorber/Filter

Concerns: Enhanced skin absorption, Ecotoxicology, Endocrine disruption, Contamination concerns, Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive)

Fact: In human breast cancer cells, which grow and multiply in response to estrogen, homosalate exposure led to 3.5 times more cell growth and multiplication.

Octinoxate
X

Octinoxate

About: PETROLEUM BY PRODUCT. Sunscreen ingredient

Function: UV Absorber/Filter

Concerns: Enhanced skin absorption, Biochemical or cellular level changes, Developmental/reproductive toxicity, Endocrine disruption, Allergies/immunotoxicity, Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive), Persistence and bioaccumulation

Fact: Numerous studies have reported that octinoxate exhibits antiandrogenic activity , which is linked to harmful effects on reproductive organ development in male and female fetuses exposed in utero.

Octisalate
X

Octisalate

About: PETROLEUM BY PRODUCT. Used to augment the UV-B protection in a sunscreen

Function: Sunscreen Agent

Concerns: Enhanced skin absorption

Fact: linked to contact dermatitus

Oxybenzone
X

Oxybenzone

About: PETROLEUM BY PRODUCT. Oxybenzone is a sunscreen ingredient associated with photoallergic reactions

Function: UV Absorber/Filter

Concerns: Enhanced skin absorption, Biochemical or cellular level changes, Developmental/reproductive toxicity, Endocrine disruption, Allergies/immunotoxicity, Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive), Persistence and bioaccumulation

Fact: As a photocarcinogen , it’s demonstrated an increase in the production of harmful free radicals and an ability to attack DNA cells; for this reason, it is believed to be a contributing factor in the recent rise of melanoma cases with sunscreen users.

Water
X

Water

About: H2O

Function: Solvent

Concerns: Innocuous

Fact: Products listed on your cosmetics labels are listed in descending order, if the first ingredient is water, it is probably making up between 30%-100% of your product. How do you feel about paying lots of money to be applying water to your face?

PPG-3 Myristyl Ether Neoheptanoate
X

PPG-3 Myristyl Ether Neoheptanoate

About: PETROLEUM PRODUCT. It is POLYPROPYLENE GLYCOL

Function: Skin-Conditioning

Concerns: Skin irritant

Fact: Industrial grade PG is used as an active ingredient in engine coolants and antifreeze ; airplane de-icers; polyurethane cushions; paints, enamels and varnishes; and in many products as a solvent or surfactant

Phenyl Trimethicone
X

Phenyl Trimethicone

About: PETROCHEMICAL. A silicon-based polymer

Function: Skin Conditioning

Concerns: Ecotoxic

Fact: Only considered safe when used in cosmetic products at concentrations up to 5% .

Glycine Soja (Soybean) Seed Extract
X

Glycine Soja (Soybean) Seed Extract

About: An extract of the beans of the soybean

Function: Skin Conditioning

Concerns: None

Fact: It has also been found to deliver amino acids , proteins, vitamins, and minerals into the body.

Butylene Glycol
X

Butylene Glycol

About: PETROLEUM PRODUCT. A colorless alcohol derived from petroleum

Function: Skin Conditioning

Concerns: Irritation (skin, eyes, or lungs)

Fact: It is used in the manufacture of polyester plasticizers , structural material for boats, custom moldings, and sheets and boards for construction.

Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Glycerides
X

Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Glycerides

About: End product of controlled hydrogenation of Palm Oil Glyceride

Function: Skin Conditioning Agent

Concerns: None

Fact: Hydrogenated oil is only one molecule away from being plastic .

Silica
X

Silica

About: The most common constituent of sand

Function: Anticaking Agent

Concerns: Persistence and bioaccumulation

Fact: The inhalation of this silica dust can cause silicosis , a debilitating and sometimes fatal lung disease , as well as other health problems.

PEG-100 Stearate
X

PEG-100 Stearate

About: PETROCHEMICAL. A synthetic emulsifier

Function: Surfactant

Concerns: Ecotoxic, Contamination, Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive)

Fact: Should not be used on broken or irritated skin, studies showed that patients suffering from severe burns were treated with PEG-based antimicrobial cream; this treatment resulted in kidney toxicity .

Glyceryl Stearate
X

Glyceryl Stearate

About: PETROCHEMICAL. Glyceryl stearate is composed of naturally occurring lipid ingredients glycerol and stearic acid

Function: Skin-Conditioning

Concerns: Ecotoxic

Fact: Suspected to be an environmental toxin .

Cetearyl Alcohol
X

Cetearyl Alcohol

About: A fatty alcohol that's either a petrochemical (chemical derived from petroleum) or an oleochemical (chemical derived from plant and animal fats).

Function: Emulsion Stabilizer

Concerns: Ecotoxicology

Fact: Has the ability to altercate the protective barrier of the skin and cause allergic reactions

Glycerin
X

Glycerin

About: Alcohol compound, can be of animal or vegetable origin

Function: Solvent

Concerns: Restrictions in concentration on cosmetics

Fact: If derived from animals, frequently obtained from a slaughterhouse by-product known as tallow or animal fat.

Hydroxy Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer
X

Hydroxy Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer

About: PETROCHEMICAL. A synthetic polymer

Function: Stabilizer

Concerns: Irritant

Fact: Can be absorbed through the skin in potentially harmful amounts and can cause an allergic skin reactions.

Caprylyl Glycol
X

Caprylyl Glycol

About: PETROCHEMICAL. A preservative that can be plant derived or chemically synthesized

Function: Skin-Conditioning

Concerns: None

Fact: Shown to increase the antimicrobial activity of other preservatives

Isohexadecane
X

Isohexadecane

About: PETROLEUM PRODUCT.

Function: Skin Conditioning

Concerns: Ecotoxic, Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive)

Fact: Suspected of being an environmental toxin by Environment Canada

Bisabolol
X

Bisabolol

About: The primary component of the essential oil extracted from chamomile.

Function: Skin Conditioning

Concerns: Enhanced skin absorption

Fact: Bisabolol increases the skin penetration of other cosmetic ingredients, which is fantastic in formulas that contain antioxidants and other beneficial ingredients – but bad if it’s in a formula that also contains risky chemicals.

Triethoxycaprylylsilane
X

Triethoxycaprylylsilane

About: PETROCHEMICAL. Silicon-based ingredient

Function: Binder

Concerns: Enhanced skin absorption

Fact: If able to enter the body and degrade into silica, a known carcinogen, it can damage the immune system, kill cells, and produce silicosis . It can also be a penetration enhancer, delivering other toxic ingredients into the skin.

Fragrance (Parfum)
X

Fragrance (Parfum)

About: Petrochemical - 95% of chemicals used in fragrance are from petroleum .

Function: Perfume

Concerns: Immune system toxicant or allergen

Fact: Fragrance is an undisclosed mixture of up to 3,100 stock chemical ingredients.

Citric Acid
X

Citric Acid

About: An alpha hydroxy acid, naturally occurring in citrus fruits

Function: pH Adjuster

Concerns: Risk assessment method deficiencies and data gaps

Fact: Use is restricted in Canada for cosmetics

Magnesium Aluminum Silicate
X

Magnesium Aluminum Silicate

About: A naturally occurring mineral derived from refined and purified clay

Function: Viscosity Controlling

Concerns: Organ System Toxicity, non-reproductive

Fact: Magnesium Aluminum Silicate contains aluminum compounds, which are known neurotoxins .

Cetearyl Glucoside
X

Cetearyl Glucoside

About: Formed by the condensation of cetearyl alcohol (fatty acid) with glucose. Can be naturally derived (from coconut/corn oil) or chemically synthesized.

Function: Surfactant

Concerns: Subject to concentration or use limitations

Fact: Comedogenic , tends to produce or aggravate acne

Polysorbate 20
X

Polysorbate 20

About: PETROCHEMICAL. A sugar alcohol that is treated with ethylene oxide

Function: Fragrance

Concerns: Contamination

Fact: The problem with any ingredient that is treated with ethylene oxide is that it can then become contaminated with 1,4-dioxane, a known carcinogen that penetrates readily into the skin.

P-Anisic Acid
X

P-Anisic Acid

About: Can be made synthetically or found naturally in anis e

Function: Masking

Concerns: Impurities

Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate
X

Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate

About: A detergent cleansing agent that can be made synthetically via the cracking of petroleu m or naturally from coconuts

Function: Foaming

Concerns: Contamination concerns, Organ toxicity (non-reproductive)

Fact: The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Sodium Alpha-Olefin Sulfonates are only safe to use up to 2% in leave-on products

Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides
X

Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides

About: End product of controlled hydrogenation of Palm Oil Glyceride

Function: Skin Conditioning Agent

Concerns: None

Fact: Hydrogenated oil is only one molecule away from being plastic .

Urea
X

Urea

About: An organic waste compound found in urine, typically made synthetically in cosmetics

Function: Skin-Conditioning

Concerns: Carcinogen, Enhanced skin absorption

Fact: Ureas can release formaldehyde , which has been classified as a human carcinogen.

Sodium PCA
X

Sodium PCA

About: A derivative of naturally occurring amino acid proline

Function: Skin Conditioning

Concerns: Contamination

Fact: The Cosmetics Database finds concerns regarding the contamination of nitrosamine , a known toxin.

Cetyl Hydroxyethylcellulose
X

Cetyl Hydroxyethylcellulose

About: PETROLEUM DERIVED. An ether of Cetyl Alcohol and Hydroxyethylcellulose

Function: Emulsion Stabilizer

Concerns: Use Restictions

Fact: The Cosmetic Ingredient Reviews allows use allowance of 0.008% to 0.3%.

Polysorbate 60
X

Polysorbate 60

About: PETROLEUM DERIVED. A sorbitol-based emulsifier and surfactant.

Function: Emulsifier

Concerns: Contamination concerns

Fact: The problem with any ingredient that is treated with ethylene oxide is that it can then become contaminated with 1,4-dioxane, a known carcinogen that penetrates readily into the skin.

Xanthan Gum
X

Xanthan Gum

About: A sugar-based polymer produced by bacteria

Function: Viscosity Controlling

Concerns: None

Fact: Able to produce a large increase in the viscosity of a liquid by adding a very small quantity of xanthan gum, on the order of one percent.

Tetrasodium EDTA
X

Tetrasodium EDTA

About: FORMALDEHYDE. A preservative made from ylenediamine, formaldehyde—a known carcinogen according to the National Cancer Institute—and sodium cyanide (which is made from the toxic gas hydrogen cyanide).

Function: Chelating Agent

Concerns: Carcinogenic

Fact: This ingredient may also contain dangerous levels of dioxane, a by-product of manufacturing that is also carcinogenic .

Hexylene Glycol
X

Hexylene Glycol

About: PETROLEUM PRODUCT.

Function: Fragrance

Concerns: Irritation (skin, eyes, or lungs)

Fact: Mainly used in the coating industry but also in washing and cleaning products, lubricants, metal-working fluids, road and construction applications and in agrochemicals. Hexylene Glycol is on the Hazardous Substance List.

Trehalose
X

Trehalose

About: A sugar found in plants, fungi and invertebrate animals

Function: Moisturize

Concerns: None

Fact: Because it is know for stabilizing protein structures , it is of interest for health and longevity .

Polyquaternium-51
X

Polyquaternium-51

About: PETROLEUM PRODUCT. Polyquaternium-51 is a polymeric quaternary ammonium salt

Function: Skin Conditioning

Concerns: None

Fact: Originally developed for the contact lens industry to maintain moisture and counteract dry eye .

Triacetin
X

Triacetin

About: PETROCHEMICAL. An artificial chemical compound

Function: Solvent

Concerns: Organ system toxicity

Fact: Used as a fuel additive as an antiknock agent which can reduce engine knocking in gasoline , and to improve cold and viscosity properties of biodiesel

Methylisothiazolinone
X

Methylisothiazolinone

About: PETROCHEMICAL. A powerful biocide, it can control or kill harmful microorganisms, often called MIT/MI

Function: Preservative

Concerns: Neurotoxic, Irritation (skin, eyes, or lungs)

Fact: Lab studies on the brain cells of mammals also suggest that methylisothiazolinone may be neurotoxic . The American Contact Dermatitis Society named methylisothiazolinone its Allergen of the Year in 2013.

Sodium Hyaluronate
X

Sodium Hyaluronate

About: The sodium salt of hyaluronic acid.

Function: Skin-Conditioning Agent

Concerns: Ecotoxicology

Fact: Due to its small molecular size, It is able to retain a relatively large amount of water — up to 1,000 its own weight.

Titanium Dioxide
X

Titanium Dioxide

About: Provide whiteness and opacity to products such as paints, plastics, papers, inks, foods, and toothpastes. It is present in almost every sunblock.

Function: Sunscreen Agent

Concerns: Carcinogen

Fact: Titanium dioxide has recently been classified by the International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC) as a Group 2B carcinogen ''possibly carcinogen to humans.”

Mica
X

Mica

About: A naturally occurring mineral dust often used in makeup foundations, as filler in cement and asphalt, and as insulation material in electric cables.

Function: Colorant

Concerns: Persistence and bioaccumulation

Fact: Workers in cosmetic manufacturing factories are at high risk of mica exposure through inhalation.

Iron Oxides
X

Iron Oxides

About: Pigments used to color cosmetics

Function: Colorant

Concerns: Persistence and bioaccumulation

Fact: Large amounts of iron oxide can cause serious environmental issues . In mining states like Pennsylvania, iron mines flooded with water spill gallons of iron oxide into ponds, rivers and lakes; this can poison fish and pollute the environment.