Loading... Please wait...

Stop Putting $#!^ on your face!

Compare our organic ingredients vs. the potentially harmful chemicals in the leading products

VS
Zip, Zap, Gone!
X

Certified Organic Witch Hazel Extract

Function: Astringent/Diluent

Concerns: None

X

Certified Organic Aloe Vera Juice

Function: Humectant

Concerns: None

X

Xanthan Gum

Function: Thickener

Concerns: None

X

Certified Organic White Willow Bark Extract

Function: Active

Concerns: None

X

Certified Organic Kelp Extract

Function: Skin Renewing

Concerns: None

X

Certified Organic Chamomile Extract

Function: Soothing

Concerns: None

X

Certified Organic Arnica Extract

Function: Anti-Inflammatory

Concerns: None

X

Certified Organic Green Tea Extract

Function: Antioxidant

Concerns: None

X

Certified Organic Rosemary Extract

Function: Antioxidant

Concerns: None

X

Certified Organic Seabuckthorn Extract

Function: Healing

Concerns: None

X

Certified Organic Cinnamon Extract

Function: Anti-Bacterial

Concerns: None

X

Lavender Oil

Function: Preservative

Concerns: Possible Allergen

X

Orange Oil

Function: Preservative

Concerns: None

X

Lemongrass Oil

Function: Preservative

Concerns: None

X

Sunflower Oil

Function: Preservative

Concerns: None

X

Organic Ethyl Alcohol

Function: Preservative

Concerns: None

X

Water

Function: Ph Adjuster

Concerns: None

Leading Spot Stick
X

Salicylic Acid

About: A naturally occurring and synthetically produced beta hydroxy acid

Function: Skin Conditioning

Concerns: Irritation (skin, eyes, or lungs)

Fact: Salicylic Acid is also known to increase the skin’s sun sensitivity by 50% . Additionally, Salicylic acid does not cure acne, it must be used continuously , because its effects stop when you stop using it -- pores clog up again and the acne returns . Why bother!

X

Water

About: Good old H2O

Function: Solvent

Concerns: None

Fact: If the first ingredient in your product is water, it is probably making up between 30%-100% of the formula. How do you feel about paying lots of money to be applying water to your face?

X

Cyclopentasiloxane/D5

About: SILOXANE. Silicone-based ingredients, made up of silicon, oxygen, and alkane.

Function: Skin Conditioner

Concerns: Persistence and bioaccumulation

Fact: According to Environment Canada, D4 and D5 are toxic , persistent, and have the potential to bioaccumulate in aquatic organisms.

X

Glycerin

About: Alcohol compound, can be of animal or vegetable origin

Function: Solvent

Concerns: Restrictions in concentration on cosmetics

Fact: If derived from animals, frequently obtained from a slaughterhouse by-product known as tallow or animal fat.

X

Butylene Glycol

About: PETROLEUM PRODUCT. A colorless alcohol derived from petroleum

Function: Skin Conditioning

Concerns: Irritation (skin, eyes, or lungs)

Fact: It is used in the manufacture of polyester plasticizers , structural material for boats, custom moldings, and sheets and boards for construction.

X

Dimethicone

About: PETROCHEMICAL.

Function: Skin Conditioning

Concerns: Organ system toxicity

Fact: It is a smoothing silicone that exacerbates acne because it covers the skin. It is like having a thin, rubber-like cover over your face all day, it’s not just trapping moisture, but bacteria, skin oils, sebum, and other impurities. That means those prone to acne or with oily skin are more likely to see increased blackheads and breakouts when using products containing this ingredient.

X

Cetearyl Alcohol

About: A fatty alcohol that's either a petrochemical (chemical derived from petroleum) or an oleochemical (chemical derived from plant and animal fats).

Function: Emulsion Stabilizer

Concerns: Ecotoxicology

Fact: Has the ability to altercate the protective barrier of the skin and cause allergic reactions

X

Cyclohexasiloxane

About: SILOXANE. A silicon-based cyclic compound

Function: Skin Conditioning

Concerns: Persistence and bioaccumulation

Fact: Canada has restricted the use of this ingredient in cosmetic products and silicone breast implants, and includes it on its list of Accelerated Reduction/Elimination of Toxics (ARET).

X

Panthenol

About: A form of vitamin B5

Function: Skin Conditioning

Concerns: Multiple, additive exposure sources

Fact: When Panthenol is applied topically, it penetrates into lower skin layers, is absorbed into skin cells and processed into Pantothenic Acid (commonly known as Vitamin B5).

X

Capryloyl Glycine

About: A minor metabolite of fatty acids

Function: Surfactant

Concerns: Use limitations

X

Hydrolyzed Linseed Extract

About: Flax seed oil

Function: Skin-Conditioning Agent

Concerns: None

Fact: Antioxidant properties

X

Spiraea Ulmaria Extract

About: Meadowsweet Extract

Function: Skin-Conditioning

Concerns: None

Fact: Meadowsweet was the key headache-busting ingredient from which aspirin was synthesized; Bayer Pharmaceuticals used dried meadowsweet leaves for its original methyl salicylic acid formulation.

X

Bisabolol

About: The primary component of the essential oil extracted from chamomile.

Function: Skin Conditioning

Concerns: Enhanced skin absorption

Fact: Increases the skin penetration of other cosmetic ingredients, which is fantastic in formulas that contain antioxidants and other beneficial ingredients – but bad if it’s in a formula that also contains risky chemicals.

X

Retinol

About: Natural form of vitamin A

Function: Skin Conditioning

Concerns: Organ system toxicity

Fact: Retinols and retinoids can increase sun sensitivity , because they remove the top layer of skin. Additionally, Retinols taken orally can cause severe birth defects if taken during pregnancy.

X

Phospholipids

About: A major component of all cell membranes

Function: Skin Conditioning

Concerns: None

Fact: Antioxidant properties

X

Tocopheryl Acetate

About: Synthetic vitamin E

Function: Antioxidant; Skin-Conditioning Agent

Concerns: Contamination, Ecotoxic, Carcinogenic

Fact: Strong evidence that it is a human skin toxicant , and in vitro tests on mammalian cells showed positive mutation results, linking it to cancer .

X

Ascorbyl Palmitate

About: A fat-soluble form of vitamin C

Function: Masking

Concerns: Ecotoxicology

Fact: Suspected to be an environmental toxin . Additionally, because Ascorbyl palmitate is fat-soluble and easily penetrates the skin, it is recommended that lower concentrations be used in leave-on formulations.

X

Retinyl Palmitate

About: Synthetic vitamin A

Function: Skin Conditioning

Concerns: Biochemical or cellular level changes

Fact: A study by U.S. government scientists suggests that retinyl palmitate may speed the development of skin tumors and lesions when applied to the skin in the presence of sunlight

X

Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate

About: Licorice root extract

Function: Skin Conditioning

Concerns: None

Fact: Because it's a plant derived ingredient, The CIR Expert Panel advises cosmetic manufacturers to take the necessary steps to assure that pesticide and toxic metal residues are below acceptable levels.

X

Farnesol

About: Flavor and perfume ingredient can be natural or synthetic

Function: Masking

Concerns: Allergies/immunotoxicity

Fact: Banned in the EU and on a restricted fragrances list

X

Polysorbate 60

About: PETROLEUM DERIVED. A sorbitol-based emulsifier and surfactant.

Function: Emulsifier

Concerns: Contamination concerns

Fact: The problem with any ingredient that is treated with ethylene oxide is that it can then become contaminated with 1,4-dioxane, a known carcinogen that penetrates readily into the skin.

X

Glyceryl Stearate

About: PETROCHEMICAL. Glyceryl stearate is composed of naturally occurring lipid ingredients glycerol and stearic acid

Function: Skin Conditioning

Concerns: Ecotoxic

Fact: Suspected to be an environmental toxin .

X

PEG-100 Stearate

About: PETROCHEMICAL. A synthetic emulsifier

Function: Surfactant

Concerns: Ecotoxic, Contamination, Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive)

Fact: Should not be used on broken or irritated skin, studies showed that patients suffering from severe burns were treated with PEG-based antimicrobial cream; this treatment resulted in kidney toxicity .

X

Calcium Aluminum Borosilicate

About: Glass used in cosmetics and personal care products in the form of flakes

Function: Bulking Agent

Concerns: Organ system toxicity for airborne products

Fact: Borosilicate glasses are also used in the manufacture of laboratory glassware and household cooking ware .

X

Pentylene Glycol

About: PETROCHEMICAL. Pentylene glycol is a synthetic, low molecular weight solvent

Function: Skin Conditioning

Concerns: Possible Allergen

Fact: an irritant that causes contact dermatitis , suggesting this skin care product ingredient could be an emerging allergen.

X

Polysorbate 20

About: PETROLEUM DERIVED. A sugar alcohol that is treated with ylene oxide

Function: Fragrance

Concerns: Contamination

Fact: The problem with any ingredient that is treated with ethylene oxide is that it can then become contaminated with 1,4-dioxane, a known carcinogen that penetrates readily into the skin.

X

Sclerotium Gum

About: A gum derived from the fermentation of a mushroom

Function: Skin Conditioning

Concerns: None

Fact: 100% natural gelling and stabilizing polysaccharide agent

X

Xanthan Gum

About: A sugar-based polymer produced by bacteria

Function: Viscosity Controlling

Concerns: None

Fact: Able to produce a large increase in the viscosity of a liquid by adding a very small quantity of xanthan gum, on the order of one percent.

X

Sodium Hydroxide

About: A highly caustic and reactive inorganic base, also known as lye

Function: Buffer

Concerns: Irritant (skin, eyes, or lungs), Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive)

Fact: " Expected to be toxic or harmful " and one or more animal studies show brain and nervous system, metabolic, and sense organ effects at very low doses.

X

Disodium EDTA

About: PETROCHEMICAL. Used as a metal chelator, it counteracts the adverse effects of hard water by binding with heavy metal ions contained in tap water, which in turn prevents the metals from being deposited onto the skin, hair and scalp.

Function: Viscosity Controlling

Concerns: Enhanced absorption

Fact: Some studies suggest that disodium EDTA is weakly mutagenic (probably due to the fact that it binds with metals required for healthy cell division.)

X

Phenoxyethanol

About: PETROCHEMICAL.

Function: Preservative

Concerns: Irritation (skin, eyes, or lungs), Occupational hazards, Organ toxicity

Fact: The product's Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) says that it phenoxyethanol is harmful if swallowed, inhaled or absorbed through the skin and that it can cause reproductive damage . The MSDS refers to 100% concentrations, so is it safe at lower doses? In cosmetics the concentrations are typically 0.5% to 1%. Are you willing to try it?

X

Methylparaben

About: PARABEN AND PETROCHEMICAL. In the paraben family of preservatives used by the food, pharmaceutical, and personal care product industries

Function: Preservative

Concerns: Human endocrine disruptor

Fact: New research has detected the presence of paraben esters in 99 percent of breast cancer tissues sampled.

X

Propylparaben

About: PARABEN AND PETROCHEMICAL. In the paraben family of preservatives used by the food, pharmaceutical, and personal care product industries

Function: Perfume

Concerns: Endocrine disruption

Fact: Propylparaben has the ability to mimic estrogen in the human body, leading to a significant number of problems and pain from internal inflammation. When this happens, you may start gaining weight, retaining more fluids, and can even lead to cancer .

X

Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil

About: A volatile oil obtained from Lavendula officinalis

Function: Fragrance

Concerns: Endocrine disruption

Fact: In-vitro research indicates that components of lavender, specifically linalool and linalyl acetate, can be cytotoxic , which means that topical application of as little a concentration as 0.25% causes cell death .

X

Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil

About: Distilled from the leaves of Tea Tree

Function: Fragrance Ingredient

Concerns: Endocrine disruption

Fact: The New England Journal of Medicine suggests that repeated topical use of products containing tea tree oil may cause prepubertal gynecomastia , a rare condition resulting in enlarged breast tissue in boys prior to puberty.